Australian Nationality, born in Persia, Armenian heritage. 
 
Education
1974 Graduated in Fine Arts, National Art School Sydney, Australia.
Studies in Anatomy, Life Drawing, Painting, Sculpture, Photography.

1975 - 1977 Graduated in Graphic Design from Sydney College of the Arts. 
1991 Dip.Education Pedagogy Degree, Graduated from University of Technology Sydney.

Scholarship Awards
1995 'Goethe-Institut Scholarship' from Munich, studied at 'Goethe-Institut' 
Deusseldorf, Germany. 
2001 'Goethe-Institut Scholarship' from Munich. Participant 'Cultural Seminar' Goethe-Institut Berlin & Weimar, Germany.

______________

From 1998 - 2010 Teacher & Lecturer  

Employed by the Australian Federal Government
Arts & Media Sector Hornsby College Campus, Northern Sydney Institute TAFE NSW, Australia.

2019 & 2020 - Teacher & Lecturer Seminar Art Courses at 'Allensbach Kunstzeit Academy' 
Constance Germany.
_________________


Solo Exhibitions
2021 Art Discovery Fair Frankfurt - Halle 12. Booth Stand A37
2021 Arte Kunstsalon Konstanz Germany. Stand B5/4
2021 Arte Wiesbaden Rhinemain CongressCenter Germany. 
2020 Gravis Art Gallery Nice, France
2020 Gallery Stand B41, Arte Wiesbaden Kunstmesse, Germany.  
2020 Gallery Stand Arte Sindelfingen Kunstmesse, Germany. 
2019 Arte Wiesbaden Solo Stand G7C, RhineMain CongressCentre, Wiesbaden, Germany.
2019 Solo Gallery Stand M12, Arte Sindelfingen Kunstmesse, Germany.
2018 Solo Stand #32 at 2018 Arte Sindelfingen Stuttgart, Germany.
2017 Solo Exhibition ‘ Day & Night ' at Galerie Etienne de Causals Paris, France.
2016 Solo Stand #409 New York Art Expo, New York City, USA.
2015 Solo Exhibition & Performance Galerie Etienne de Causans Saint Germain Paris.
2011 Solo at Galleria Monteoliveto ‘5 Personnale’ Naples, Italy.
2011 ‘Art Gallery ‘3 artists solo, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia.
2010 Global Gallery, 3 artists solo, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.
2009 Hilton Hotel Mainz City, Mainz, Germany.
2009 ‘Art Gallery’ Yerevan, Republic of Armenia.
2007 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.
2007 Horus & Deloris Gallery, Pyrmont, Sydney, Australia.
2006 National Gallery of Armenia, invited Major Solo, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia.
2006 Galerie Bredeney, with Michael Siewert & Georg Weber, Essen, Germany.
2005 Burgerhaus am Hammer, with Herbert Siemandel-Feldmann & Georg Weber, official opening by Mayor of Leichlingen, Germany.
2005 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.
2004 Gosford Regional Art Gallery, Major Solo ‘Circling a Trail ’, Australia.
2004 Buergerhaus am Hammer ‚ with Herbert Siemandel-Feldmann & Georg Weber, 
Leichlingen, Germany
2004 Galerie Bredeney, 'Von Natur Aus' with Herbert Siemandel-Feldmann & Georg Weber, 
Essen, Germany.
2004 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.
2003 Australian Ballet Patrons Program in association with the Hong Merchant 
of Australia Gallery ‘From Body to Energy’ Sydney, Australia.
2002 Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.
2002 Australian Ballet Patrons Programme, invited guest artist, Sydney, Australia.
2001 The Cancer Care Centre, Nepean Hospital Arts for Health Program, Sydney, Australia
2001 Edogawa Sogo Bunka Centre, invited guest artist, “Rising of the Sun”, Tokyo, Japan
2000 Libby Edwards Galleries, ‘Figure Dynamics’, Sydney, Australia.
2000 Gosford Regional Art Gallery, Major solo ‘Fantasia & Dynamism’, NSW, Australia.
1998 Galerie Bredeney, ‘Australian Landscape’ with Herbert Siemandel, Essen, Germany.
1997 Gosford City Art Centre, ‘Feature Artist’, NSW, Australia.
_________________

Group Exhibitions

2018 
Kunst Schimmer 6, Internationale Kunstmesse Ulm, 'Exhibition Screening' organised by Stefan Grzesina M.A. Ulm, Germany 

2017 
9th International Monaco GemlucArt Competition, Group international artists,  Opening October organisation GemlucArt, Raineer III Auditorium Monte Carlo, Monaco.

2017
Participant artist, Salon international d'art contemporain 3rd Edition Art 3F Paris, Expo Pavilion 4 Port de Versailles, Represented by Monteoliveto Gallery Nice & Naples.

2017 
Participant artist, Group Exhibition 'Accordances' 12 January Opening , Represented by Monteoliveto Gallery, Studio Gentile Nice Europe B, Nice, France.  

2016
22 International Female Artist Mad for Naples with Monteoliveto Gallery at Castel dell’Ovo, Naples.

2015
Participant artist at Milan Art Expo “ Food & Art “ International Group Exhibition Represented by Monteoliveto Gallery at Spazio Tadini, Milan, Italy.

2015
Participant artist with Andreas Kerstan Gallerie Stuttgart, 
at 2015 Arte Sindelfingen Arte Messe, Sindelfingen, Germany. 

2014
Participant artist at Salon International d’art Contemporain 3rd Edition ART 3F MULHOUSE by Monteoliveto Gallery, Parc Expo Mulhouse.
2014
Salon International d’art Contemporain ART 3F NICE Palais des Exposition Nice, France.

2014
A Jain Gallery, May Group Art Exhibition, New York, USA.

2014
Galleria Monteoliveto ‘JAZZ a NICE’, France.

2014 
6th International Contemporary Monaco GemlucArt Competition, 
Raineer III Auditorium Monte Carlo.  

2013
5th International Contemporary Monaco GemlucArt Competition, 
Raineer III Auditorium Monte Carlo, Monaco.

2013
Galleria Monteoliveto, ‘Projet Paris’ International Group Exhibition, 
Viaduct des Arts, Paris, France.

2013
A Jain Marunouchi Gallery, April Group Art Exhibition, New York, USA.

2013
Art Expo 2013 New York, presented artist by Contemporary Art Network NYC, USA.

2012
4th International Contemporary Monaco GemlucArt Competition 2012, 
Rainier III Auditorium, Monte Carlo, Monaco.

2012
Art Monaco 2012, presented artist by Galleria Monteoliveto, Grimaldi Forum, Monte Carlo.

2011
The 8th Edition International Florence Biennale 2011, 
BIENNALE INTERNAZIONALE DELL’ ARTE CONTEMPORANEA, Florence, Italy.

2011
MuseAAV, ‘30 x 30 = 90 Numeri Project February 24’, Nice, France.

2010
Galleria Monteoliveto, ‘30 x 30 = 90 Numeri Project’, Naples, Italy.

2010
Modern Art Museum Of Armenia, Armenian Abstract Artists Group, Republic of Armenia.

2010
Winner First Prize Gosford Art Prize, & Exhibition, 
Gosford Regional Gallery, Australia

2010
“Art Gallery”, “Frank Mania” International artists, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia.

2010
Harris Courtin Gallery, “Farewell Sale 1999-2010”, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.

2010
Seek Gallery, ‘Stock Show’, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.

2010
Harris Courtin Gallery 1 & 2, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.

2009
Finalist Gosford Art Prize, Gosford Regional Gallery, Australia.

2009
“Art Gallery”, Collective, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia.

2009
Harris Courtin Gallery, Gallery 2, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.

2008
Gosford Regional Gallery, invited artists local Government Project 
‘Sense of Place’, NSW, Australia.

2008
Harris Courtin Gallery, Gallery 2, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.
2007
Finalist Award Audi Art Prize, Museum of Contemporary Arts in top 6 National 
Multidisciplinary Arts, Sydney, Australia.

2007
Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.

2007
Selected artist, International Women’s Day, Multi Arts Confederation Central Coast.

2006
“Art Gallery” collective artists: Armenia, France, Italy and Japan, Republic of Armenia.

2006
Harris Courtin Gallery, Gallery 2, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.

2006
Finalist Gosford City Art Prize, Gosford Regional Art Gallery, Australia.

2006
Invited artist, 31st Central Coast Festival of Arts, NSW, Australia.

2006
Finalist Gosford Art Prize, Gosford Regional Art Gallery, NSW, Australia.

2005
Finalist Gosford Art Prize, Gosford Regional Art Gallery, NSW, Australia.

2005
Harris Courtin Gallery, Gallery 2, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.
2004
Invited Australian artist, 29th Central Coast Festival of Arts, Australia.

2004
Finalist Gosford Art Prize, Gosford Regional Art Gallery, Australia.

2004
Harris Courtin Gallery, Gallery 2, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.

2003
Greg James Gallery, invited artists ‘a look at laughter’, Fremantle, Western Australia.

2003
Harris Courtin Gallery, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.

2003
Invited Australian artists, the 28th Central Coast Festival of Arts, Australia.

2003
Finalist Gosford City Art Prize selected Finalists Group, Gosford Regional Art Gallery.

2002
Harris Courtin Gallery, Gallery 2, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.
2002
Galerie Bredeney, ‘6 European artists’, collective exhibition, Essen, Germany.

2002
Invited Australian artists group, the 27th Central Coast Festival of Arts, Australia.

2001
“One of 15 selected artists” by Goethe-Institute Inter Nationes Munich, at the International Artists Symposium, Weimar & Berlin, Germany.

2001
Harris Courtin Gallery, Gallery 2, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.

2001
Winner 2001 Elcom Open Award & First Prize, 26th Central Coast Festival of Arts, Australia.

2000
The Libby Edwards Galleries, Melbourne, Australia.

2000
The Libby Edwards Galleries, Sydney, Australia.

2000
TAP Gallery, Sydney, Australia

Invited Australian artists group, the 25th Central Coast Festival of Arts, NSW, Australia.

1999
Gallery Link International, (now Wentworth Galleries), Horizon Committee Auction, presented artist with Brett whitely & Elizabeth Durak, Sydney, Australia.

1999
Invited Australian artists group, the 24th Central Coast Festival of Arts, NSW, Australia.

1999
Gosford Regional Art Gallery, Gosford City Art Exhibition, NSW, Australia.

1998
Gallery Link International, (now Wentworth Galleries), Sydney, Australia.

1997
Gallery Link International, (now Wentworth Galleries), Sydney, Australia.

___________________________


Performance Art Exhibitions
2016
Performance Art with torch 'Day & Night' represented by Monteoliveto Gallery(Naples& Nice), at Galerie Etienne de Causans Saint Germain Paris   

2015
Performance painting 'Luminous Paris' dedicated to victims of Paris and represented by Monteoliveto Gallery at Galerie Etienne de Causans Saint Germain Paris

2007
Horus & Deloris Contemporary Art Space ‘Flow’ Performance No. 12. & Live Installation, Collaborations : Vanessa SewHoy & Queyen Le, Sydney, Australia.

2006
Museum of Contemporary Arts, ‘Allegory’ Performance No. 11. Audi Art Prize Finalist top 6 national multidisciplinary collaborations: Vanessa SewHoy & Queyen Le, Sydney, Australia. 3 part live performances, painting: 180 cm x 110 cm acrylic on canvas & DVD Projection.

2006
National Gallery Of Armenia, Performance No. 10. Triptych-each panel: 120 cm x 110 cm, acrylic on canvas. Collaborations: with well-known Sayat Nova Ensemble. Live performance collaboration with dancer Gayane Agbaryan, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia.

2003
Hong Merchant of Australia Gallery & Australian Ballet Patrons Programme. ‘From Body to Energy’ Performance No. 9. Part 1. Oil sticks on stretched canvas size: 260 x 160 cm. Music by Arvo Part, Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten. Part 2. Painting triptych-each panel: 110 x 84cm. Music: The Tao of Cello, improvisations by David Darling. Part. 3. Completion of the Dialogue, cellist Imogene Granwal, dancer Rochelle Donnelly, Sydney, Australia.

2002
Australian Ballet Patrons Programme, invited guest artist. Performance No. 8. ‘Artist dream’ with dancer: Susan Baling. Music: Chopin, Nocturnes Nos. 20 and 21, Sydney, Australia.

2001
Goethe-Institut, ‘Improvisations’ Performance No. 7. International Art Symposium, music by : Australian Composer Robert Lloyd, movements by 13 international artists, Weimar, Germany.

2001
Edogawa Sogo Bunka Centre Concert Hall, ‘Rising of the sun’ Performance No. 6. Collaborations: Central Dance Company, dancers Rochelle Donnelly & Lisa Wildman. 
Music: Japanese composer-Haiku, Tokyo, Japan.

2001
Edogawa Sogo Bunka Centre Foyer, ‘Improvisations’ Performance No. 5. with dancer Rochelle Donnelly Central Dance Company. Music: Shostakovich, Tokyo, Japan.

2000
Gosford Regional Art Gallery, ‘Fantasia & Dynamism’ Performance No. 4. Collaborations: Susan Baling Principal Dancer Sydney Dance Company. Composed music by : Candy Lawrence ‘Nocturne & Rhapsody’ 2. ‘Burlesque’ with the Central Coast String Quartet. Painting on 2 separate canvases, each panel: 45 x 200cm, NSW, Australia.

2000
The Libby Edwards Galleries, ‘Figure Dynamics’ Performance No. 3. dancer Cathie Goss Sydney Dance Company. Music: Shostakovich. Paintings: 10 canvas each: 35 x 45 cm, Paddington, Sydney, Australia.

1999
The TAP Gallery, Performance No. 2. with dancer Cathie Goss Sydney Dance Company. Music: Shostakovich. Acrylic on canvas 200 x 200cm, Sydney, Australia.

1996
Johannes Kirsche, ‘Out of Canvas’ Performance No. 1. with ‘Düsseldorf Female Artists’, medium: Pigment on a stretched canvas: 200 x 150cm, Düsseldorf, Germany.

_______________


Prizes & Awards
2017 Award Capri Island of Art by Director GemlucArt & Aralya Edition France, Represented by Monteoliveto Gallery Naples & Nice 

2014 'Premio Napoli' Naples Contemporary Art Award 
(2)Two Sponsor Awards by Director GemlucArt Monaco & Aralya Editions France,  Represented by Monteoliveto Gallery Naples & Nice

2010 Winner 'First Prize'Gosford Art Prize & Award, NSW, Australia.

2000 - 2009 'Finalist' Gosford Art Prize Gosford Regional Art Gallery, Australia.

2007 'Finalist' Audi Art Prize & Award, selected in top 6 National Multidisciplinary Arts
Museum of Contemporary Arts, Sydney, Australia.
Juries: Collette Dinigen, Jasper Knight, Robin Nevin, Ignatius Jones Jan Mackey.

2001 Winner First Prize Elcom Open Award The 26th Central Coast Festival of Arts.
Jury: James Deas, advisor to William Bowmore Collection & assistant Curator to Sir William Dobell’s last exhibition in New South Wales.
Jury Statement: ‘Outstanding handling of paint producing an evocative atmospheric work ’

1973 Winner First Prize 
Mural Design Competition Mimosa Public School, Warringah Shire Council, 
Sydney, Australia.

1969 Winner Gold Medal & Award National Iranian Painting Competition, Tehran, Iran

1968 Winner Gold Medal & Award National Iranian Painting Competition, Tehran, Iran.

1967 Winner First Prize & Award National Iranian Painting Competition, Tehran, Iran.
______________________________


Public & Corporate Collections
The New South Wales University Mathematics Department, Sydney, Australia.
The QBE Insurance Corporate, Sydney, Australia.
National Gallery of Armenia, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia.
Yerevan Modern Art Museum, Yerevan Republic of Armenia.
The Elcom Corporate, NSW, Australia.
Edogawa Sogo Bunka Centre, Tokyo, Japan.
The Engelthal Monastery, Budingen, Germany.

_________________________

 

Private Collections worldwide
Australia: Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra, Perth, Adelaide, Brisbane, Central Coast.
'Tatul Arakyan Art Collection', Yerevan, Republic of Armenia. 
Curator 'Pino Nicoletti Art Collection' Museum dell Annunziata, Matera, Italy.
United States: New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco. 
London, Amsterdam, Belgium, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Tokyo, Barbados.
Germany: Düsseldorf, Essen, Stuttgart, Frankfurt, Altenstadt.
France: Paris, Nice Cote D'Azure, 'GemlucArt Collection' Monaco.